Privacy Policy

Introduction

This Privacy Policy applies to the Catholic Education Commission of Victoria Ltd (CECV) and sets out how the CECV manages personal and sensitive information provided to it or collected by it.

In dealing with personal and sensitive information about individuals, the CECV is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). In relation to health records, the CECV is also bound by the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) and the Health Privacy Principles in that Act.

The CECV may, from time to time, review and update this Privacy Policy to take account of new laws and technology and changes to CECV operations and practices and to ensure the policy remains current in a changing environment.

What kinds of personal information does the CECV collect and how does the CECV collect it?

The CECV collects information from individuals to assist it to perform one of more of its functions or activities related to its work of advising and supporting Victorian Catholic schools. The type of information the CECV collects and holds includes (but is not limited to) personal information, including health and other sensitive information, about:

  • Students, parents and/or guardians (parents) before, during and after the course of a student’s enrolment at the school
  • Job applicants, staff members, volunteers and contractors
  • Other people who come into contact with the CECV. In the case of student and parent information, the schools collect this information on behalf of the CECV.
Personal information you provide:

The CECV will generally collect personal information held about an individual from forms filled out by the individual, face-to-face meetings and interviews, emails and telephone calls. On occasions, people other than the individual provide personal information.

Personal information provided by other people: In some circumstances the CECV may be provided with personal information about an individual from a third party, for example a report provided by a school or by a medical professional or a reference from another employer.

Information collected by CECV’s website

When you look at the CECV website, CECV’s Internet Service Provider (myinternet) makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • your server address
  • your top-level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk, etc.)
  • the date and time of your visit to the site
  • the pages you accessed and documents downloaded
  • the previous site you have visited
  • the type of browser you are using.
Access to information collected

The CECV will not attempt to identify users by their browsing activities. However, in the unlikely event of an investigation, a law enforcement agency or other government agency may exercise its legal authority to inspect the CECV’s Internet Service Provider’s logs.

Use of information collected

The CECV will only record your email address if you send the CECV a message. Your email address will only be used for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used for any other purpose without your consent.

The CECV’s website does not provide facilities for the secure transmission of information across the Internet. Users should be aware that there are inherent risks transmitting information across the Internet.

Cookies

The CECV’s website only uses session cookies and only during a search query of the website.

On closing your browser the session cookie set by the CECV’s website is destroyed and no personal information is retained which might identify you should you visit the CECV’s website at a later date.

Exception in relation to employee records

Under the Privacy Act the Australian Privacy Principles do not apply to an employee record. As a result, this Privacy Policy does not apply to the CECV’s treatment of an employee record, unless required by law or organisational policy, where the treatment is directly related to a current or former employment relationship between the CECV and an employee. The CECV handles staff health records in accordance with the Health Privacy Principles in the Health Records Act 2001 (Vic.).

How will the CECV use the personal information you provide?

The CECV will use personal information it collects from you for the primary purpose of collection, and for such other secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose of collection and reasonably expected, or to which you have consented.

Students and Parents

The CECV uses the personal information of students and parents collected by the CECV or provided to the CECV to:

  • Assist with students’ learning and wellbeing
  • Satisfy the CECV’s accountability and legal obligations
Job applicants and contractors

In relation to personal information of job applicants and contractors, the CECV’s primary purpose of collection is to assess and engage a suitable applicant or contractor.

In addition, the CECV uses personal information of job applicants and contractors for the purpose of:

  • Administering the individual’s employment or contract
  • Insurance purposes;
  • Satisfying the CECV’s legal obligations, for example, in relation to child protection legislation.
Volunteers

The CECV may also obtain personal information about volunteers who assist the CECV in its functions or to conduct associated activities to enable the CECV to conduct its functions.

Marketing

The CECV undertakes marketing activities to promote the future growth and development of Victorian Catholic schools. The CECV may receive personal information held by a school for the CECV’s marketing purposes.

Who might the CECV disclose personal information to and store your information with?

The CECV may disclose personal information, including sensitive information, held about an individual to:

  • Victorian Catholic Education Offices
  • third party service providers that provide educational support or pastoral care services to schools and school systems including the Integrated Catholic Online Network system (ICON)
  • recipients of CECV publications, such as newsletters and magazines
  • anyone to whom we are required or authorised to disclose the information to by law.

The CECV may from time to time use the services of third party online service providers (including for the delivery of services and third party online applications, or Apps. These online service providers may be located in or outside Australia.

The CECV makes reasonable efforts to be satisfied about the protection and security of any personal information processed and stored outside Australia as not all countries are bound by laws which provide the same level of protection for personal information provided by the APPs.

Where CECV uses the servers of cloud service providers or other third party service providers, they will be located in countries which have substantially similar protections as the APPs.

Where personal and sensitive information is retained by a cloud service provider on behalf of CECV to facilitate educational and administrative support, this information will be stored on servers located within Australia. This includes the ICON system.

Sending and storing information overseas

The CECV may disclose personal information about an individual to overseas recipients, for instance, to facilitate a school exchange. However, the CECV will not send personal information about an individual outside Australia without:

  • your consent (in some cases this consent will be implied)
  • otherwise complying with the Australian Privacy Principles or other applicable privacy legislation.

How does the CECV treat sensitive information?

Sensitive information relating to a person’s racial or ethnic origin, political opinion, religion, trade union or other professional or trade association membership, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation or criminal record will be used and disclosed only for the purpose for which it was provided or a directly related secondary purpose, unless you agree otherwise, or the use or disclosure of the sensitive information is allowed by law.

Management and security of personal information

The CECV respects the confidentiality of students' and parents' personal information and the privacy of individuals.

The CECV has various methods in place to protect the personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. These include, but are not limited to, locked storage of paper records, access protocol, password protected computerised records, high level security measures and encryption.

Access and correction of personal information

Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act and Health Records Act 2001 (Vic) an individual has the right to obtain access to any personal information which the CECV holds about them and to advise the CECV of any perceived inaccuracy. There are some exceptions to this right set out in the Act. Students will generally be able to access and update their personal information through their Parents, but older students may seek access and correction themselves.

The exceptions to these rights set out in the applicable legislation

To make a request to access or update any personal information the CECV holds about you or your child, please refer to the contact details below.

The CECV may require you to verify your identity and specify what information you are seeking. The CECV may charge a fee to cover the cost of verifying your application and locating, retrieving, reviewing and copying any material requested. If the information sought is extensive, the CECV will advise the likely cost in advance. If the CECV cannot provide you with access to that information, we will provide you with a written notice explaining the reasons for refusal.

Consent and rights of access to the personal information of students

The CECV respects every parent's right to make decisions concerning their child's education.

Generally, the CECV will refer any requests for consent and notices in relation to the personal information of a student to the student's Parents. The CECV will treat consent given by parents as consent given on behalf of the student, and notice to parents will act as notice given to the student.

While parents may seek access to personal information held by the CECV about them or their child by contacting the CECV Chairman (see contact details below) there will be occasions when access is denied. Such occasions would include where release of the information would have an unreasonable impact on the privacy of others, or where the release may result in a breach of the CECV’s duty of care or other legal obligations to a staff member or student.

The CECV may, at its discretion, on the request of a student, grant that student access to information held by the CECV about them, or allow a student to give or withhold consent to the use of their personal information, independently of their Parents. Normally this would be done only when the maturity of the student and/or the student's personal circumstances warrant it.

Enquiries and complaints

If you would like further information about the way the CECV manages the personal information it holds, or wish to complain that you believe that the CECV has breached the Australian Privacy Principles, please contact the CECV.

CECV Chairman
Catholic Education Commission of Victoria Ltd (CECV)
PO Box 3 East Melbourne 8002
Phone 9267 0228
Email secretary@cecv.catholic.edu.au

The CECV will investigate any complaint and will notify you of a decision in relation to your complaint as soon as practicable after the decision has been made.

Updated 10 April 2017
Next Review March 2018